Thank you and Congratulations!

Harvard Hillel hrhillel at hcs.harvard.edu
Wed Feb 11 00:47:24 EST 2004


Dear Friends,
  As the new semester begins we would like to thank all those who have
served in formal leadership positions over the past semester, working
tirelessly to foster Jewish life on campus.  We would also like to
congratulate new and returning leaders and wish them all the best of luck
in the coming year.
 It has been a true honor and pleasure to serve you over the past year,
and we hope we have made a difference, big or small, in your Jewish
experiences here.

Sincerely yours,
Steering Committee 2003
Josh Rosenbloom, President (rosenbl at fas)
Michael Grunfeld, VP Communications (grunfeld at fas)
Arielle Cohen, VP Community Building (ajcohen at fas)
Colin Kelly, VP Community Relations (cskelly at fas)
Shoshana Lew, VP Education (slew at fas)
Shlomit Feit, VP Shabbat and Holidays (feit at fas)


THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING 2003 POSITION HOLDERS

Community Building Committee
VP: Arielle Cohen
Campus Kosher Food Coordinators: Naomi Cohen (nrcohen at fas), Lanie Schultz
(eschultz at fas)
House Jewish Life: Jill Copeland (copelan at fas), Miriam Lense (lense at fas)
Intergenerational Programming: Nathan Perl-Rosenthal (nperlros at fas)
Social: Ayelet Leibovicz (lebovicz at fas), Darren Morris (dmorris at fas),
Merav Weill (weill at fas)
Sports: Eric Trager (trager at fas)
Women's Group: Anat Maytal (maytal at fas), Miriam Tawil (tawil at fas)

Community Relations Committee
VP: Colin Kelly
Interethnic: Blaine Saito (bsaito at fas), Alyssa Saunders (saunders at fas),
Rachel Stein (rstein at fas), Shira Kieval (kieval at fas)
Social Action: Sarah Abel (sabel at fas)
Regional: Rafi Nemes (nemes at fas), Dina Yanushpolsky (yanushp at fas)
At Large: Alexa Summer (asummer at fas)

Education Committee
VP: Shoshana Lew
Classes and Curriculum: Julia Bonnheim (bonnheim at fas), Rebecca Zeidel
(zeidel at fas), Reuben Savits (savits at fas)
Arts: Shai Davis (davis5 at fas)
Israel Education: Anna Rosenblum (arosenbl at fas)
Library: Jayme Herschkopf (herschk at fas)

Shabbat and Holidays
VP: Shlomit Feit
Holidays: Miki Cohen (mgcohen at fas), Ilana Gelfman (igelfman at fas), Ellie
Kaplow (kaplow at fas), Fiona Kaye (kaye at fas), Josh Kipnees (kipnees at fas)
Israel Celebration: Shira Pinnas (pinnas at fas)
Shabbat: Ari Moskowitz (moskowit at fas), Rebecca Rubins (rubins at fas)

Communications
VP: Michael Grunfeld

Leadership Council
Chair: Rachel Galper (rgalper at fas)
Members: Zach Bercu (bercu at fas), Rozalina Grubina (rgrubina at fas), David
Hammer (dhammer at fas), Colin Kelly (cskelly at fas), Darren Morris
(dmorris at fas), Josh Rosenbloom (rosenbl at fas), Alyssa Saunders
(saunders at fas), Anna Solomon-Schwartz (csolomon at fas), Ryan Pakter
(pakter at fas), Elina Onitskansky (onitskan at fas), Ari Moskowitz
(moskowit at fas), Shai Davis (davis5 at fas),


CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE INCOMING LEADERS:

Steering Committee

Anna Solomon-Schwartz, President (csolomon at fas.harvard.edu)
Eric Trager, VP for Community Building (trager at fas.harvard.edu)
Dina Yanushpolsky, VP for Community Relations (yanushp at fas.harvard.edu)
Jayme Herschkopf, VP for Education (herschk at fas.harvard.edu)
Shlomit Feit, VP for Shabbat and Holidays (feit at fas.harvard.edu)
Rafi Nemes, VP for Communication (nemes at fas.harvard.edu)

Community Building Committee
Vice President for Community Building:  Eric Trager
(trager at fas.harvard.edu)

Cooking: Miriam Tawil (tawil at fas.harvard.edu)

Decorative Arts: Rebecca Miller(rsmiller at fas.harvard.edu) and Miriam
Palmer-Sherman (mpalmer at fas.harvard.edu)

Dining Hall: Alex Edelman (aedelman at fas.harvard.edu)

Drama: Aaron Harris (akharris at fas.harvard.edu)

Freshman Coordinators: Sara Slavin (sslavin at fas.harvard.edu) and Alexa
Summer (asummer at fas.harvard.edu)

House Jewish Life: Arie Hasit (hasit at fas.harvard.edu) and Miriam Lense
(lense at fas.harvard.edu)

Intergenerational Programming: Nathan
Perl-Rosenthal(nperlros at fas.harvard.edu)

Music: Joe Fishman (fishman at fas.harvard.edu)

Social Chairs: Laura Arandes (arandes at fas.harvard.edu), Judy Greenberg
(greenber at fas.harvard.edu), Judy Herbstman(herbstm at fas.harvard.edu),
Ayelet Lebovicz (lebovicz at fas.harvard.edu), and Darren Morris
(dmorris at fas.harvard.edu)

High Commissioner for Sports: Jonathan Murstein (murstein at fas.harvard.edu)

Study Breaks: Lora Dagi (dagi at fas.harvard.edu)



Community Relations Committee
Vice President for Community Relations: Dina Yanushpolsky
(yanushp at fas.harvard.edu)

Environmental: Sarah Abel (sabel at fas.harvard.edu)

Interethnic: Leah Pillsbury (pillsbur at fas.harvard.edu)

Social Action Coordinators: Hannah Sarah Faich (faich at fas.harvard.edu),
Alex Harwin (harwin at fas.harvard.edu), Rachel Nearnberg
(nearnber at fas.harvard.edu), Amy Schoenfeld(arschoen at fas.harvard.edu)

Regional: Jessica Rosenfeld (rosenf at fas.harvard.edu)



Education Committee
Vice President for Education: Jayme Herschkopf (herschk at fas.harvard.edu)

Intrareligious Dialogue: Jessie Marglin (marglin at fas.harvard.edu)

Israel Education: Anna Rosenblum (arosenbl at fas.harvard.edu)

Women's Issues: Anat Maytal (maytal at fas.harvard.edu)

Members-at-Large: Julia Bonnheim (bonnheim at fas.harvard.edu), Asher Fredman
(fredman at fas.harvard.edu), Bryan Lemus (lemus at fas.harvard.edu), and Elina
Onitskansky (onitskan at fas.harvard.edu)



Shabbat and Holidays Committee
Vice President for Shabbat and Holidays: Shlomit Feit
(feit at fas.harvard.edu)

Holidays Team: Ellie Kaplow (kaplow at fas.harvard.edu), Fiona Kaye
(kaye at fas.harvard.edu), Josh Kipnees (kipnees at fas.harvard.edu), and Ari
Moskowitz (moskowit at fas.harvard.edu)

Shabbat Crew: Miki Cohen (mgcohen at fas.harvard.edu), Arielle Kagan
(kagan at fas.harvard.edu), Dan Stolz (stolz at fas.harvard.edu), and Alan Tabak
(tabak at fas.harvard.edu)



Communications Committee
Vice President for Communications: Rafi Nemes (nemes at fas.harvard.edu)

Calendar: Erica Farber (farber at fas.harvard.edu) and Bari Schwartz
(bschwart at fas.harvard.edu)

Poster Marketing: Amy Morgenstern (morgens at fas.harvard.edu)

Webmaster: Kevin Heaps (heaps at fas.harvard.edu)



Israel Initiative Coordinator:

Danny Shoag (shoag at fas.harvard.edu)



Grinspoon Israel Advocacy Intern:

Rozalina Grubina (grubina at fas.harvard.edu)



Leadership Council:

David Hammer (head)             dhammer at fas
Shai Davis                      davis5 at fas
Abbe Finberg                    finberg at fas
Rachel Galper                   rgalper at fas
Rozalina Grubina                grubina at fas
Michael Grunfeld                grunfeld at fas
Colin Kelly                     cskelly at fas
Ari Moskowitz                   moskowit at fas
Elina Onitskansky               onitskan at fas
Talia Rosenberg                 trosenb at fas
Josh Rosenbloom                 rosenbl at fas
Blaine Saito                    bsaito at fas
Anna Solomon-Schwartz           csolomon at fas
Miriam Tawil                    tawil at fas
Eric Trager                     trager at fas


We apologize if anyone was inadvertently omitted or misspelled.


More information about the hillel-announce mailing list